Camps and Staff

The 2020 programme is now open for bookings.

The prices have been frozen to the 2019 rates, and the summer week camps have a discount scheme, initially 10% discount, which will reduce to 5% and then full price as the camps fill up. Book Early!

Here are the current season’s Folk Camps, showing the staff at each camp.

Tip: on a narrow screen (e.g. mobile phone), rotate your device to landscape to see the table in a more convenient wide view.

Thu 7 May 2020 -
Sun 10 May 2020
Leader: Sally Mounter
Musician: Doug Brown
Musician: Holly Clamp
Warden: Steve Porritt
Completed
Fri 22 May 2020 -
Tue 26 May 2020
Musician: Hilary Vare
Musician: John New
Warden: Sam Mason
Completed
Fri 22 May 2020 -
Mon 25 May 2020
Leader: Sue Malleson
Musician: Belinda Jones
Musician: Richard Jones
Warden: Sean Hayden
Completed
Fri 29 May 2020 -
Sun 31 May 2020
Completed
Fri 5 Jun 2020 -
Sun 7 Jun 2020
Leader/Musician: Ben Thackeray
Leader/Musician: Val Porritt
Warden: Barry Moule
Cancelled
Sun 7 Jun 2020 -
Thu 11 Jun 2020
Cancelled
Thu 11 Jun 2020 -
Sun 14 Jun 2020
Leader: Jay Parrack
Co-Leader: Cat McGill
Musician: Chris Butler
Warden: Steve Porritt
Cancelled
Thu 25 Jun 2020 -
Sun 28 Jun 2020
Leader: Sue Davies Nicholas
Musician: Tony Mealings
Warden: Steve Porritt
Cancelled
Fri 26 Jun 2020 -
Sun 28 Jun 2020
Leader: Mic Spenceley
Musician: Julia Day
Musician: Shane Day
Warden: Jenny Walton
Cancelled
Sat 18 Jul 2020 -
Sat 25 Jul 2020
Leader: Régine de Frettes
Musician: Andy Glass
Musician: Jenny Newman
Warden: Thomas Lord
Apprentice Warden: Dave Emburey
Caterer: Louisa Carran
Apprentice Caterer: Bradley Stokes
Cancelled
Sat 25 Jul 2020 -
Sat 1 Aug 2020
Leader: Walter Pohl
Leader: Anthony Keen
Musician: Alastair Gavin
Musician: Simon Hopper
Warden: Will Riding
Apprentice Warden: Stuart Hounsell
Caterer: Cheryl Moskowitz
Caterer: Hilary McNamara
Apprentice Caterer: Victoria Taylor-Ross
Cancelled
Sat 1 Aug 2020 -
Sat 8 Aug 2020
Leader: Paul Weir
Apprentice Leader: Sian Hayward
Musician: Holly Clamp
Musician: Bruce Knapp
Warden: Don Thompson
Co-Caterer: Chris White
Co-Caterer: Colin Elliott
Cancelled
Sat 8 Aug 2020 -
Sat 15 Aug 2020
Leader: Jenny Newman
Leader: Andy Glass
Musician: Polly Walker-Penn
Musician: Katrina Warcaba
Caterer: Liz Cooper
Caterer: Melanie Horton
Apprentice Caterer: Judith Jenkins
Cancelled
Sat 8 Aug 2020 -
Sat 15 Aug 2020
Leader: Emma Daniel
Leader: Steve Porritt
Musician: Chris Jewell
Assistant Musician: Jonathan Ginn
Warden: Graham Clements
Caterer: Jenny Hopper
Caterer: Anne Guthrie
Cancelled
Sat 15 Aug 2020 -
Sat 22 Aug 2020
Leader: Barry Pollard
Leader: Sally Mounter
Musician: Cat McGill
Musician: Richard Jones
Warden: Sean Hayden
Caterer: Ros French
Caterer: Jane Farndon
Cancelled
Fri 28 Aug 2020 -
Tue 1 Sep 2020
Musician: Hilary Vare
Musician: John New
Warden: Nick Whitlock
Cancelled
Fri 28 Aug 2020 -
Tue 1 Sep 2020
Leader: Sarah Malleson
Musician: Simon Hopper
Warden: Steve Porritt
Cancelled

Waiting Lists

If the camp that you want to join is shown as “Waiting List” then please email the office to enquire about whether it is worth you joining the waiting list. Please include the camp name and details of who is in your party (i.e. your names – and ages of any children). We’ll then discuss your options with you.

Find out more about Folk Camps.