Privacy Policy

Folk Camps Society Limited (FCS) is registered with the Information Commissioner no. Z7882210 and complies with current Data Protection legislation.

We have read the Information Commissioner’s Office guidelines for compliance with the  General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) rules. This document that follows explains how we comply. If you have given us your personal information (by emailing us or making a booking, for example) you should read this to reassure yourself that we are looking after your data extremely responsibly. We value the security of your information extremely highly and will never intentionally breach the rules.

We only collect personal information in order to supply you with information you have requested, to administer your Folk Camp bookings or purchase of goods, and to enable the management of Folk Camps.  Upon request from an enquirer, we will remove their email address from our mailing list.

Data is held securely off-line.  We only hold personal information relevant to our camps on the website. This includes staff biographies as supplied, but no camper or enquirer personal information is held on the website.

Cookies may be used on the web site, however if you wish to turn off the cookie feature it is possible to do so using your browser controls.

We use third-party application service providers to perform some processes and tracking functions and these companies may also use cookie-based services.

Your personal details will not be passed to any other third parties except where necessary to process your booking or enquiry or manage your reservation. Your details may be passed to countries outside of the UK and the European Economic Area in order to process and arrange for the products and services you request.

When you submit your booking or request to us you agree that we may use and transfer your personal information in this manner.

FCS does not rent, give or sell its data to any other organisations other than as described above.

Data breaches: We have done everything we can to protect against this on our website and social media channels, and in our off-line private database.