Camps and Staff

Here are the current season’s Folk Camps, showing the staff at each camp.

Tip: on a narrow screen (e.g. mobile phone), rotate your device to landscape to see the table in a more convenient wide view.

Mon 21 Feb 2022 -
Fri 25 Feb 2022
Completed
Fri 29 Apr 2022 -
Mon 2 May 2022
Leader: Sally Mounter
Joint Musician: Bruce Knapp
Joint Musician: Val Will
Warden: Steve Porritt
Completed
Fri 27 May 2022 -
Sun 29 May 2022
Joint Leader: Val Porritt
Joint Leader: Chris Jewell
Warden: Barry Moule
Completed
Sun 29 May 2022 -
Wed 1 Jun 2022
Completed
Wed 1 Jun 2022 -
Sun 5 Jun 2022
Leader: Barry Pollard
Musician: Chris Jewell
Warden: Sarah Richardson
Completed
Thu 2 Jun 2022 -
Sun 5 Jun 2022
Joint Leader: Dan Mason
Joint Leader: Bob Carter
Joint Musician: Carole Millward
Joint Musician: Christine Williamson
Warden: Nick Whitlock
Completed
Fri 10 Jun 2022 -
Sun 12 Jun 2022
Leader: Colin Hume
Joint Musician: Moira Gutteridge
Joint Musician: Peter Gutteridge
Warden: Jenny Walton
Completed
Thu 16 Jun 2022 -
Sun 19 Jun 2022
Joint Leader: Jay Parrack
Joint Leader: Clare Elleray
Musician: Chris Butler
Warden: Steve Porritt
Completed
Fri 24 Jun 2022 -
Sun 26 Jun 2022
Leader: Mic Spenceley
Joint Musician: Moira Gutteridge
Joint Musician: Peter Gutteridge
Warden: Jenny Walton
Completed
Sat 23 Jul 2022 -
Sat 30 Jul 2022
Leader: Régine de Frettes
Joint Musician: Jenny Newman
Joint Musician: Andy Glass
Apprentice Musician: Cameron Self
Warden: Sean Hayden
Apprentice Warden: Dave Emburey
Joint Caterer: Louisa Carran
Joint Caterer: Jessica Holland
Assistant Caterer: Bradley Stokes
Completed
Sat 30 Jul 2022 -
Sat 6 Aug 2022
Leader: Paul Weir
Apprentice Leader: Sian Hayward
Joint Musician: Alastair Gavin
Warden: Will Riding
Apprentice Warden: Stuart Hounsell
Joint Caterer: Susan James
Joint Caterer: Ollie James
Apprentice Caterer: Judith Jenkins
Completed
Sat 6 Aug 2022 -
Sat 13 Aug 2022
Joint Leader: Anthony Keen
Joint Leader: Barry Pollard
Joint Musician: Holly Clamp
Joint Musician: Bruce Knapp
Warden: Steve Porritt
Apprentice Warden: Marigold Gorick
Joint Caterer: Chris White
Joint Caterer: Colin Elliott
Completed
Sat 13 Aug 2022 -
Sat 20 Aug 2022
Joint Leader: Jenny Newman
Joint Leader: Andy Glass
Musician: Polly Walker-Penn
Assistant Musician: Vivienne Baker
Assistant Musician: Pat Cannell
Joint Warden: Hilary Hill
Joint Warden: Brian Flower
Joint Caterer: Liz Cooper
Joint Caterer: Melanie Horton
Spaces
Fri 26 Aug 2022 -
Mon 29 Aug 2022
Leader: Dan Mason
Joint Musician: Steve Piearcey
Joint Musician: Rachael Hales
Warden: Sam Mason
Spaces
Fri 26 Aug 2022 -
Mon 29 Aug 2022
Leader: Steve Porritt
Musician: Chris Jewell
Assistant Musician: Jonathan Ginn
Warden: Malcom Bright
Spaces
Mon 6 Feb 2023 -
Fri 10 Feb 2023
Joint Leader: Karen Walford
Joint Leader: John Gray
Joint Musician: Moira Gutteridge
Joint Musician: Peter Gutteridge
Spaces

The staff are all listed by their roles here.

Waiting Lists

If the camp that you want to join is shown as “Waiting List” then please email the office to enquire about whether it is worth you joining the waiting list. Please include the camp name and details of who is in your party (i.e. your names – and ages of any children). We’ll then discuss your options with you.

Find out more about Folk Camps.